NEW SITE!!
Elementary
1-mile Cross Country Championships

September 19
5:30 pm
Indian Springs
Middle School
Columbia City, IN

FLYER
MAP

Brevin & Friends
Run for Riley

September 20
5:00 pm
Warvel Park
North Manchester, IN

REGISTER
Eagles in Flight
5K Trail
Run/Walk

September 20
8:00 am
Indian Springs Middle School
Columbia City, IN

REGISTER
ENTRY FORM

West Noble
Invitational
Open 5K

September 20
8:30 am
West Noble HS
Ligonier, IN
ENTRY FORM

Kosciusko County
Run for 4-H
5K/Fun Run

September 27
9:15 am
Kosc. Fairgrounds
Warsaw, IN
WEBSITE
FLYER
ENTRY FORM

Lightning Mile
Elementary
Championship

October 10
5:30 pm
Maple Creek MS
Fort Wayne, IN
ENTRY FORM

"Paws"itive
Citizens
5K
Run/Walk

October 11
9:00 am
Churubusco HS
Churubusco, IN
ENTRY FORM
Run 4 Haiti
5K/10K

October 11
8:30 am
Bear Lake
southwest of
Albion, IN
ENTRY FORM

Tin Can 5K

October 11
9:00 am
Canterbury School
Fort Wayne, IN
WEBSITE
1st Annual
Charger Mile

October 17
5:15 pm
West Noble MS
Ligonier, IN
ENTRY FORM
Running of the Books
5K/1M

October 18
9:00 am
Kenney Park
Ligonier, IN

ENTRY FORM
The
Running Dead
5K Run/Walk

October 18
1:00 pm
Haunted Jail
Columbia City, IN

ENTRY FORM

River City
Rat Race
10K/5K

October 26
2:00 pm
Downtown
Fort Wayne, IN
REGISTER
5K
Zombie Run

November 8
10:00 am
West Noble HS
Ligonier, IN
ENTRY FORM

Ranger Run
5K

November 1
10:00 am
Lakewood Park
Christian School
Auburn, IN
ENTRY FORM
Kids Kampus
Turkey Trot
5K/1M

Thanksgiving
8:00 am

McDonalds
Huntington, IN
WEBSITE

Wake, Race, Feast!
Turkey Trot
Run/Walk

November 27
8:00 am
YMCA
Columbia City IN
ENTRY FORM
Run for the Heart
5K
Run/Walk
Santa Chase 1M

December 6
1M - 9:00 am
5K - 9:30 am
Sacred Heart School/Church
Warsaw, IN

ENTRY FORM
  





"We fight, get beat, rise, and fight again." - Nathanael Greene 1781

COMING...
---Brevin and Friends run in North Manchester, Saturday, September 20...
---Eagles in Flight 5K at Indian Springs MS, Saturday, September 20...
---West Noble Open at WN Invitational, Saturday, September 20 in Ligonier...

RunIndiana.com 2014 Cross Country Preview --- HERE

MARION INVITATIONAL COVERAGE --- COMPLETE RESULTS
Marion Invitational girls small school division photos --- HERE

Marion Invitational boys small school division photos --- HERE
Marion Invitational girls large school division photos --- HERE
Marion Invitational boys large school division photos --- HERE
Marion Invitational Highlights...
SEPTEMBER 6 - Freshman Tyler Schwartz and senior Mark Beckmann, both from DeKalb, were the top finishing individuals this morning in the large school division at the Marion Invitational held on the campus of Indiana Wesleyan.

Schwartz held off Carroll's Madison Fruchey in the girls race to win in 18:38 and Beckmann outran Carroll's Cameron Clements in the boys race by two seconds in 15:17. Homestead's Brayden Law was third in 15:22.

Carroll girls placed first with 62 points
, despite missing one of their usual frontrunners. Pendleton Heights was second with 86. Carroll boys (121) were third behind Brebeuf (106) and Westfield (120).

Wawasee senior Zach Cockrill outran Kip Curtis of Brebeuf to win the boys small school race in 16:28.9. Wawasee placed third in the division but was first among area teams that will feed into the New Haven Semistate.

Amairany Cruz of West Noble was the top area girl in
the small school race. Cruz placed third in 19:25. Oak Hill won, Wawasee was fourth, and West Noble was fifth.

PENDLETON HEIGHTS...


Morgan Uceny: Plymouth's star returns to win Blueberry 5K...

Photo by FriendofRunningwriter.

Paris and Gillette win 40th annual Parlor City Half-Marathon...
OVERALL RESULTS
AGE DIVISION RESULTS
August 30 - Hunter Paris, 29, of Fort Wayne posted a 1:09:37 to win the 40th annual Parlor City Half-Marathon in Bluffton. Justin Kowalski of South Bend was second in 1:14:57 and Jeff Nidlinger of Fort Wayne was third in 1:15:58. Scott Colford, 43, from Logansport, was the top masters runner in 1:17:14 and was fourth overall.
   Melissa Gillette, 31, of Goshen was the female champion in 1:29:07.Jenny Robinson from Fort Wayne was second in 1:29:29 and Laurissa Dalrymple of Minster, Ohio, was third in 1:31:14.
   Josh Maple won the 10K in 36:27 and Amy Mowery was the female winner in 49:05.

Photos below: Hunter Paris and Melissa Gillette pose for winner photos with Judy Tillapaugh, 1986 Parlor City female champion.

 

VIDEO INTERVIEWS: Runners-of-the-Week --- Tyler Schwartz --- David Ehlers
Huntington Invitational Results...
---Girls varsity
---Boys varsity
---Girls reserve
---Boys reserve
PHOTOS...
Huntington Invitational girls varsity race photos --- HERE
Huntington Invitational boys varsity race photos --- HERE
Huntington Invitational reserve race photos --- HERE
Huntington Invitational Champions and Runners-of-the-Week...
---Madison Fruchey, Mark Beckmann, Tyler Schwartz, David Ehlers


Pufferbelly 5K results: OVERALL  AGE DIVISIONS

Brian Menzie and Lindsay Marriott win Pufferbelly 5K...
FORT WAYNE - Brian Menzie,21, of Fort Wayne, won the fifth annual Pufferbelly 5K at Salomon Farm Park on the city's north side with a time of 16:52. Menzie outran Peter Ryan ,30, of Fort Wayne by 26 seconds.
   Leo sophomore Lindsay Marriott was the overall female winner in 19:17 and crossed the finish line eight seconds ahead of former Carroll HS runner Samantha Simonson. Marriott placed 15th overall.
   Over 600 runners and walkers participated in the event to raise funds to support expansion of the Pufferbelly Trail, a trail that will extend 80 miles for Pokagon State Park to Bluffton when complete.
Photos: Brian Menzie (male champion), Denise Conrad (3rd female overall), 10-year-old Eden Norris (1st <15 female).



Seton Miracle Miles 5K results --- HERE
New Haven 10K results --- HERE
 





Advertise your EVENT
or
BUSINESS on
RunIndiana.com
CONTACT US

FWTrack Club
Indiana Trail Running
IndianaRunner
IndyRunners
Club Kokomo
Kosciusko Runners Assoc
OubacheRiverRunners

 

RunIndiana.com
8601 Backwater Drive
Fort Wayne, IN 46818
260-436-0805
Email
RunIndiana@comcast.net